Policies

Community Protection Policy
Privacy Policy

Community Protection Policy

The Hobart Real Tennis Club (HRTC or the Club) is committed to providing a safe and secure environment for the entire club community, including employees, members, visitors, volunteers, and particularly for children and other vulnerable people.

Aims

Our core expectations as a responsible organisation are to treat all people with fairness and dignity and to care for those who are less powerful and in need of nurture and protection.

This Community Protection Policy aims to reduce the risk of abuse occurring, and to ensure that a caring and appropriate response is taken should abuse occur.

Application

The HRTC Committee is committed to implementing this Community Protection Policy and to ensuring our employees, members, contractors and volunteers understand and implement its content and application.

All new employees and members will be issued with a copy of this policy. This policy applies to all employees, members, volunteers, contractors and visitors within HRTC or engaged by HRTC.

This policy will be reviewed annually by the HRTC Committee.

Definitions

Abuse can be one or more of, but is not restricted to, physical (including harassment or intimidation), financial, or emotional abuse (including bullying).

A child is any person under the age of 18.

A volunteer is any unpaid person over the age of 16 who is invited to assist in club activities.

Obligations

The Club is committed to adhering to all relevant legislation, including specifically the Children, Young Persons and their Families Act 1997 and the Registration to Work with Vulnerable People Act 2013.

The HRTC Committee will actively encourage the maintenance of high standards of conduct at all times.

Professional employees will be carefully selected and screened with at least two prior referee checks. Professional employment will be dependent on a satisfactory police check and Working with Children registration, in accordance with Tasmanian legislation. Two employees or volunteers will be present whenever a child is being coached or supervised.

Reporting abuse

The Club actively encourages the reporting of abuse and is committed to being an environment where a member feels able to report abuse. Details of those reporting abuse will be kept private and confidential.

Abuse should be reported to either the President or Vice-President of the Club, who will appoint an independent person to investigate and deal with any allegations.

Reasonable suspicions of abuse will be reported to the authorities and HRTC insurers.

Approved by the HRTC Committee
April 2018
Top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Hobart Real Tennis Club (HRTC) manages the personal data that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal data. This privacy policy does not cover personal data collected or held by HRTC about its employees.

HRTC adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and protections afforded to residents of the EU under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is personal data?

Personal data includes personal information that identifies you as a person, or from which your identity could be reasonably ascertained. Personal data may also include financial information about your bank accounts and credit cards and sensitive information about your racial or ethnic origin and health information.

What types of data do we collect?

HRTC provides a number of different member services, including tennis club membership, a bar and kitchen, function facilities, the sale of goods and services through the pro shop, coaching, tournaments and more. In the course of providing member services, HRTC may collect a range of personal data about you. We collect information that is necessary for membership and the provision of our services. If you choose not to provide your personal or sensitive information, then we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

The types of information collected will depend on the services you have asked us to provide, and may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and email address, age, date of birth, occupation and bank account or credit card payment details.

While we endeavour to collect personal data from you directly, in some instances we may also receive information about you from third parties, such as referees.

We will record your email address if you send us an e-mail.

For some services, we may collect and maintain sensitive information, including health and medical details, dietary requirements and allergies, emergency contacts and next-of-kin details. We will only use sensitive information in order to provide or facilitate medical assistance where first aid or emergency treatment is required, or as otherwise allowed under the APPs.

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity. We may use your personal data to customise and improve your user experience on our website and other social media platforms.

Who controls and processes your data?

HRTC is the data controller for your personal data. For some membership services, we use http://www.RealTennisOnline.com (RTO) as a data processor. For email services, we use MailChimp as a data processor.

How do we use your data?

HRTC will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our organisation’s functions and activities. We may also use your personal data (usually your name) for inclusion on the online court booking system, newsletters and competition results.

We may also use your personal data for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you, including tournaments, tennis games or fundraising. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

In some cases, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, such as persons to whom we contract to provide services as required in order to provide you with services. For example, tennis club member information is shared with Australian Real Tennis Association (ARTA) for affiliation and insurance purposes and also keep your details updated on the online handicap etc. We will seek to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, if they are not otherwise required to adhere to the Privacy Act.

HRTC also discloses your personal data by utilising RealTools.biz which sources personal details from RTO. These personal details include name, handicaps, and RTO administration settings for organisations. RealTools.biz does not store RTO username or passwords. When a person logs onto RealTools.biz, these details are sent to the RTO system for authentication.

We may also disclose your personal data where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation. Other than the personal data stored in RTO, we do not share your personal or sensitive information outside Australia, say to other real tennis clubs, unless you consent to such release.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

We also gather broad summary information on our membership, for example how many members are residents of which countries or how many members of what age category we have. We might, for example, share this summary information—but not any individual person’s data—with third parties when asking for support for our interests. When organising playing activities, for example tournaments, we may share your name, contact details, and handicap information with the real tennis club hosting the event.

It is occasionally necessary for us to study technical web-browsing data, for example to investigate problems with our website or to see which pages are popular, so we can ensure our website content is of interest to its readers. We do not share this data with any other person or organisation. We retain this data for the period of time set by our web hosting service and website content management software.

How long is your data retained for?

We retain personal data for as long as it is required for any of our functions or for any other lawful purpose.

How is your data stored?

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. HRTC has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Credit card details are held electronically in encrypted and locked forms in our accounts.

Please be aware that personal data provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal data, please provide it in an agreed alternate form.

HRTC uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data.

Your data rights and how to exercise them

You have various rights in connection with your data. The following paragraphs explain how these rights are upheld by HRTC.

The right to be informed

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. For example, you have a right to know the purposes for which it is kept and with whom it will be shared. This Privacy Policy provides you with this information.

The right of access

You have a right to access your personal data that is being held. In order to receive information about your data as held by HRTC, please contact us.

The right to rectification

If any of your data as held by HRTC is incorrect, please notify us and we will promptly correct it.

The right to be forgotten

You can unsubscribe from HRTC’s email list at any time using the link at the bottom of every email. When you unsubscribe, your data is retained and your account is marked as “unsubscribed”. Instead, or as well as doing this, you can make a request to have any data held about you permanently deleted. Please be aware, though, that this will stop us being able to work with you, as we will have no record of your membership.

The right to restrict processing

You may ask HRTC to not process your data. For the email list, this is also known as “unsubscribing”. After unsubscribing, you will no longer receive any emails from HRTC at the subscription address. A link to unsubscribe is included in every email. Alternatively, please contact us if you want us to unsubscribe your email address or you would like us to stop processing your data. Please be aware, however, that this will stop us being able to work with you, as in “the right to be forgotten” above.

The right to data portability

You have a right to obtain a copy of the data you have explicitly provided to HRTC to reuse for your own purposes or across different services. If you would like a copy of the data HRTC holds on you in a form suitable for these purposes, please contact us.

The right to object

You have the right to object to processing at any point in time. The same conditions apply as described in “the right to restrict processing” above.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

HRTC does not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling activities.

Contacting HRTC

If you have any questions about how HRTC collects, uses or discloses your personal data, please contact us.

Approved by the HRTC Committee
July 2019
Top of page