Fine French Dining for Bathurst Cup Fundraising

Bonjour amoureux de la gastronomie french chef

Hobart Real Tennis Club is proud to announce yet another fantastic fundraising initiative for the Bathurst Cup to be held at the Club in 2015.

Ever wanted to be wined and dined in style with a six course degustation dinner cooked by your own high class chef?  Have wines expertly matched to compliment your food?  Enjoy brilliant waterfront views??  Well if you have, then have we got something special for you.

Local chef extraordinaire Tim Last has put together an imaginative French inspired menu, with accompanying French wines, for the first of HRTC’s Fine Dining Dinners.  Tim has a wealth of experience throughout Tassie, the Big Island and Overseas as well.  He has catered for everybody from HRH Queen Elizabeth II, Prince Frederick and Princess Mary of Denmark, Pele, the Renault F1 racing team to the fellow Winterer’s at Davis Base in Antarctica.

The dinner will be hosted by Peter and Susan Scollard at their beautiful waterfront property in Sandy Bay on Saturday 22nd March, 7pm for 7.30pm start.

This is a intimate dining experience and numbers are strictly limited. Reservations should be directed to Peter Scollard at
welcomestranger@onestream.com.au

Cost is $200 per person and is payable by credit card or via direct transfer into the Fundraising account (details available upon request).  All monies raised by this event will go directly to Bathurst Cup Fundraising.

To tempt your taste buds here is Tim’s menu ~

Canapés upon arrival

Smoked salmon

Chicken liver Pate en Brioche

1st course

Trio of Scallops in half shell grilled with caramelised onions and goats cheese, Oysters Florentine and tomato braised Octopus

2nd Course

Terrine of Pork and Veal with a olive ,walnut rocket sald with beetroot relish
3rd Course

 Roasted and Glazed Gallantine of Quail filled with smoked ham and truffle mouse

4th Course

Seared and Baked eye fillet of beef with red wine reduction with seasonal caramelised vegetables

5th Course

Lemon sorbet with Pernod Shot

6th Course

Dessert Tasting Plate

Individual Lemon Tart

Raspberry Éclair

Rich Chocolate and Brandy Mousse

Vanilla Bean Ice cream Sandwich

 

B Cup 2015 Logo

 

Bathurst Cup Fundraising Committee 

Boilover in the Tas Amateur Doubles!

boilover

An amazing result in the Tas Amateur Doubles on Sunday, as Kate Brown and Nicholas Rooke pull off possibly the biggest upset in the event’s history.

Or, with the Hobart Christmas Pageant on today, perhaps just a christmas wish?

The final (Kate and Nick vs Graeme Bradfield and Hilton Booth) is on tomorrow, Sunday 17th.  Games in all divisions continue over the weekend, make sure you come in and watch some great doubles action!

Tasmanian Amateur Singles

Hilton Booth - Winner Tasmanian Amateur Singles

Hilton Booth – Winner Tasmanian Amateur Singles

John Herbert - Runner Up Tasmanian Amateur "C" Singles

John Herbert – Runner Up Tasmanian Amateur “C” Singles

Nick Rooke - Tasmanian Amateur "B" Singles

Nick Rooke – Tasmanian Amateur “B” Singles

Photographs provided by Josh Dwyer

 

Those of us lucky enough to see the finals of the Tasmanian Amateur Singles last Sunday witnessed some remarkable, exciting and intriguing tennis.

In the top division, Hilton Booth defeated Graeme Blundstone (back home from Melbourne for the weekend) 6/1 5/6 6/1.

The first set saw a most remarkable display of accurate, power and controlled hitting producing for Hilton one of the best sets of tennis he has probably played.

Sitting in the marker’s seat I was ducking and weaving as the ball thundered into the dedans yet from the service end Hilton hit the Winning Gallery four times and the ‘Monk’ didn’t miss out either.

There wasn’t much Graeme could do to combat this and when he went 5/1 down in the second set things didn’t look too promising.

However, there had been a minor shift of momentum with not everything hitting the mark as in the first set and Graeme stepped up his weight of floor shot, started retrieving everything and having clawed back to 5/5 played a strong game to clinch the set.

Tough to maintain that momentum against a player of Hilton’s ability and Hilton, who at no stage lost his composure, was able to step up a notch to win a superb contest.

In the ‘B’ Division Nick Rooke was too strong for Justin Legg in the final winning 6/2 6/1. Maybe a combination of Nick starting to reach his potential and Justin not yet recovered from six weeks of ‘The Good Life’ in Europe!

The ‘C’ Division Final produced a superb and intriguing match between John Armstrong and John Herbert, which John Armstrong eventually won 1/6 6/2 6/2. John Herbert ‘s natural flair and ball skill when tamed and adapted to our game is very hard to beat and that is what happened in the first set.

John H. always seemed to be in the right spot, volleyed and half volleyed crisply and accurately and served a very ‘heavy’ ball which John ‘A’ was unable to attack.

In the 2nd and 3rd sets John ‘A’s patience was rewarded, he started to find room to ‘spear’ returns into the corners, John ‘H’ tired and was too upright going into corners and John ‘A’s retrieving and consistency plus his nagging demi-pique serves saw him home in a fine match.

The ‘D’ Division, Jackson Brand, who really found his ‘cut’ shot and used it very effectively particularly on return of serve, scored a tough victory over relative newcomer Francis Spilsbury who also showed that he has a lot more to offer as he gains experience.

Both players covered the court with the vitality of youth and I am sure will have many more battles in the future.

When talking of youth, mention should be made of the ever ‘youthful’ Iain Burrows. Iain is a great supporter of the Club who takes on all-comers, is a tad over 70years young and took Francis to three long sets in the semi-final eventually succumbing 6/2 5/6 6/4, a great effort.

Mixed Doubles Round-Robin Handicap

On Sunday 4th August five pairs of intrepid players competed for the Mixed Doubles Round-Robin Handicap. IMG_0466
Despite the ‘late’ 10am start some found it hard to get going but in the end everyone appeared to have a great time and enjoyed a very social day.

Despite losing 6/1 to John Moores and Christine Stirling in their second match of the day, Paul and Sally Crosby gathered their resources to win their other three matches including a 6/5 heart-stopper against Lee McLean and Ian Ritchard which got them through to the semi-finals.
John and Christine won all their round-robin matches and went on to defeat Ellen Davis and John McCormack in the semi-final 6/5 to secure a place in the Final. Paul and Sally once again came upon Lee and Ian in the Semi and had a slightly easier 6/2 victory this time.
The remaining team and defending Champions Julianne Drewitt and Patrick Bradfield struggled with their high handicap but fought hard to record some close losses.
So in the Final, Sally and Paul were pitted against Christine and John and managed to turn a 6/1 Round-Robin loss into a brilliant 6/4 Finals victory.
Congratulations to all competitors on some spirited and sporting matches.
With a break in the middle of the day all players contributed to a leisurely and harmonious lunch to re-stoke the boilers.IMG_0468IMG_0465

President’s Cup – July 27-28th

beermugOn the 27th and 28th of July we have the President’s Cup Tournament being held at the Royal Melbourne Tennis Club.

It would be fantastic to see an army of Hobartians invade the shores of the big island to bring the cup home to sit alongside the Percy Finch and the Judith Clarke trophies!

The tournament is a handicap event open to all standards, singles and doubles played over the two days with lunches on both days and a dinner on the Saturday night.

Billets will be arranged for Friday and Saturday nights for those that would like to be hosted by the opposition.

Our professional Barry will be coming over and will play an exhibition match with one of the Melbourne professionals.

This is a strictly seriously competitively sociable tournament, if you aren’t willing to have a blast whilst creaming the big islanders don’t put your name forward!

If you are interested in carrying the flag please let the club know.  Book your flights now to secure the best fares.
Graeme Bradfield

Junior Final 2pm this afternoon (Sunday 26th May)

The semi-finals of the Australian Junior singles will be played today at 10am and 11.30am.
The Final will be played at 2pm not 2.30pm as originally advertised.

Congratulations to Simon Lee and Alex Crellin who got the tournament off to a great start yesterday.
Playing the first match Alex defeated Simon 6/4 4/6 6/4 with Simon saving six match points as he fought his way back from 5/1 down in the final set.
Both players were playing their first National Tournament and we look forward to many more.

Alex Colbert and Pat Bradfield each won a round before succumbing to stronger interstate players in the Quarter Finals.

During the afternoon we were treated to a high class practice session involving Michael and Daniel Williams, Al Ramsay, Hilton Booth and Paul Rosedale.
These young players will soon be the best players in the country which means they will be representing Australia in future Bathurst Cup competition.
The Bathurst Cup is the ‘Davis Cup’ of Lawn Tennis and a highly regarded prize.

Last Friday night we had a very entertaining New Members and Junior welcome evening and thanks to Christine Stirling, Ron and Hilton Booth for all their organisational prowess.
Thanks  also to the four ‘seasoned’ participants, Graham Hyland, Pete Boyles, Al Ramsay and Barry Toates for providing a highly entertaining exhibition match.

Don’t forget: 2pm this afternoon (Sunday) for the Junior Final

Welcome to Our New Members – 24th May

welcome-door-mat11

 

Friday 24th May the Club is having a night to greet new Members and invites all members of the Club to drop in.

The drinks, provided by the Club for the first hour, will start at 5.30pm. At 6.30pm you may buy your own drinks and all profit will go to our Junior Tournament Fund. Pizza will also be served during the evening so come and enjoy your Club and the facilities it provides.

From 6pm -7pm there will be an exhibition match between Graham Hyland and Barry Toates v Al Ramsay and Pete Boyles. You will see the names of all four of these players highlighted on the Honour Boards and Trophies in the Butler Room and should feel free to come and chat to them about the game and their experiences if you wish.  When you consider there are only 46 of these courts in the world we are very lucky to be able to enjoy this unique and fascinating game.

We hope as many members as possible will take this opportunity to welcome new members, see a high standard doubles and enjoy the Club atmosphere.

We will need some idea of numbers to facilitate the food and drinks so please let Barry know if you can make it or fill in the form below.

This same weekend, 25th, 26th we are staging the Australian Amateur Junior Singles and would encourage members to come and support Australia’s rising stars!

The Weekend that was….

Congratulations to both our Percy Finch teams who defeated The Royal Melbourne Tennis Club teams at the weekend.
It is 10 years since the ‘A’ Team ‘brought home’ the beautiful ‘Brouye’ Trophy Racquet to adorn the Club.

The ‘A’ Team was represented by Kieran Booth, Hilton Booth, Al Ramsay, Pete Boyles, Graeme Blundstone, Graeme Bradfield and Jeremy Rackham.
The winning margin was 6 matches to 3.

The ‘B’ Team was represented by Graeme Bradfield, Jeremy Rackham, Graeme Holloway, Matty Hayward, Greg Kerin, Justin Legg, Graham Flower, Ron Booth,  Alex Colbert and Patrick Bradfield.
The score was a very healthy 7 matches to 2.

Congratulations also to Kieran and Hilton Booth who defeated Mike Happell and Bret Richardson in the Final of the Australian Amateur Doubles.
In a magnificent match of the highest standard the Booths won in a 5 set thriller, 6/5, 2/6, 6/2, 2/6, 6/3.

All of which was streamed out to the world by Simon Dwyer.  A big thank you to him for bringing tennis onto our computer screens!  (now can they make the ball a bit bigger so we can see it??)  :-)

During the weekend some of our members, marshalled by Christine Stirling, got together to produce a magnificent dinner for 45 people on Sunday night, and acclaimed lunches on Sunday and Monday.
All the visitors were delighted with the atmosphere in the Club and all complemented the food at all events.
Those helping Christine were Avery Patten, Anne Reed and Martine Heilman with others ‘mucking-in’ to help at various stages.

If anyone else is interested in helping out with their culinary skills Christine will be delighted to add your name to the Roster.  Click here to join The Cooking Crew.

Many thanks also to those who Billeted players for the weekend.  John and Di Howard who looked after Ben Boddington for the week he was here helping out in the Pro-shop.  Graeme Holloway and Deb, Ian and Biz Ritchard, Sally and Chris Rackham and Graeme Bradfield and Gaye Mitchell.

A lot of visitors prefer the interaction with Members rather than Hotels and are always most appreciative.
We are maintaining a Billet Roster at the Club , so if you have a spare bed or two and would like to billet occasionally, please let us know.  There isn’t a huge demand but it’s nice to have plenty to call on.  Click here to Host a Billet.

(Photographs provided by Christine Stirling)

L to RGraeme Blundstone, Graeme Bradfield

L to R
Graeme Blundstone, Graeme Bradfield

L to RKieran Booth, Hilton Booth, Graeme Bradfield

L to R
Kieran Booth, Hilton Booth, Graeme Bradfield

L to RJohn Hamer, Graeme Bradfield

L to R
John Hamer, Graeme Bradfield

L to R Bret Richardon, Graeme Bradfield, Mike Happell

L to R
Bret Richardon, Graeme Bradfield, Mike Happell

Change of start time – Australian Amateur Doubles Final

alarm_clock

 

Because of possible conflict with plane schedules, the time of the Doubles Final has been changed from 1.30pm to 12.00 midday tomorrow, Monday 11th March.

If you were planning to come and watch please come earlier if you can.

The match will be played between our own Kieran and Hilton Booth who are once again taking on Mike Happell and Bret Richardson from Melbourne.

If you have nothing planned tomorrow come and watch doubles at its very best. If you do have something planned tomorrow, CANCEL IT!!

There will be lunch at the Club tomorrow also if you feel like spoiling yourself!!